Niagara 3218 Quad Segment 10 Gigabit Link Aggregation TAP System

Interface Masters Technologies introduced the Niagara 3218 Quad Segment 10 Gigabit Link aggregation TAP system. The Niagara 3218 consists of Quad Link Aggregation TAP segments which possess full 10 Gigabit and 1 Gigabit monitoring capabilities. Each segment can support multiple TAP methodologies as well as Multi-Mode fiber (SR) and Single-Mode fiber (LR) media configuration for 10Gb speeds and Multi Mode fiber (SX), Single Mode fiber (LX) and Copper (TX) for 1Gb speeds. In addition, eight additional link aggregation TAP ports are available for networking monitoring and mirroring of any port. The Niagara 3218 is available for evaluation and will be in production in mid August of 2010.

Niagara 3218 Quad Segment 10 Gigabit Link aggregation TAP system - Interface Masters Technologies

Niagara 3218 Features

  • Quad Segments of Link Aggregation TAP
  • 8 Additional Link Aggregation Ports for flexible network monitoring
  • Split TAP and Link aggregation TAP support
  • Packet Injection capabilities
  • Many-to-one TAP support
  • One-to-Many TAP support
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss
  • 10 Gigabit Multi Mode (SR) and Single mode (LR) support
  • 1 Gigabit Multi-Mode, Single-Mode Fiber or SFP Copper support
  • Internal redundant power supplies for maximum reliability
  • Dedicated Management Port and Console Port
  • Extensive CLI and WEB based management
  • SSH and HTTPS for secure Management
  • TACACS+ authentication
  • Syslog support
  • NTP and Time Zone
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • UL, CE and FCC certifications

More information: Interface Masters Niagara 3218