Niagara 32714 Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Server Adapter Card

Interface Masters Technologies introduced the Niagara 32714 quad port fiber 10 gigabit Ethernet (GE) server adapter card. The Niagara 32714 server adapter is a low power Quad Port 10 GbE NIC, with SFP+ pluggable modules for Multi-Mode and Single-Mode Fiber media, based on the Intel 82599 Ethernet controller. The Niagara 32714 will be available for free evaluation on December 2009 for qualified projects and will be in full production January of 2010. The Niagara 32714 is ideal for system integrators and server providers that support the telecommunications, ISP, IT network security, UTM, intrusion detection and prevention, storage area networks (SAN), and WAN acceleration markets.

Niagara 32714 Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Server Adapter Card - Interface Masters Technologies

Niagara 32714 Features

  • Intel 82599EB Dual MAC and PHY Ethernet controller
  • PCI-e x8 (Gen 2.0) compatible
  • Peak bandwidth 40 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express bus
  • Handles 80 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • Dual Integrated PHY for full-duplex 10 Gbps Ethernet Support per port
  • Four SFP+ Connectors for Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Support
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation
  • Layer 2, 3 and 4 Advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
  • Efficient form factor
  • Low power consumption
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • FCC Class A and CE certification
  • Link Fault Detection (LFD) support

The Niagara 32714 10 GE NIC is based on the latest 10GE Intel 82599 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, which provides PCI-e 2.0 (5 GT/s) support, low power 6.2W operation, and intelligent queue support optimized for multicore processors consisting of 128 Transmit (Tx) and Receive (Rx) Queues. The 82599 also offers Intel’s Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (VT-c), which helps reduce I/O bottlenecks, boost throughput, and reduce latency. The Virtual Machine Device Queues improve performance by offloading the data-sorting burden from the virtual machine manager (VMM) to the network controller. The server adapter possesses specialized features including layer 2 & 3 security including IPSec & LinkSec, Intel I/OAT Acceleration v3.0, VLAN Tagging, Stripping and Packet Filtering, FCoE Transmit, Segmentation and offload, and SNMP and RMON statistic counters. Intel’s 82599 also possesses a variety of time manageability interfaces including RMII, SMBus, PXE, iSCSI Boot.

More info: Niagara 32714 Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Server Adapter Card (pdf)