Concurrent CL PMC/GB4 Dual Channel 1000Base-SX/LX PMC Fiber Adaptor

Concurrent Technologies unveiled the CL PMC/GB4 networking PMC mezzanine card. The CL PMC/GB4 is a two channel optical fiber adaptor that supports dual SFP connectors with board options for 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode or 1000Base-LX Single-Mode fiber interfaces. Commercial and extended temperature versions are available. The CL PMC/GB4 is ideal for defense or industrial applications requiring a high level of noise immunity and higher data throughput whilst maintaining a wider separation of network nodes.

Concurrent Technologies CL PMC/GB4 Dual Channel 1000Base-SX/LX PMC Fiber Adaptor

CL PMC/GB4 Gigabit Ethernet Interface

  • 2 x 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX
    • Accessible via 2 x SFP LC connectors on front panel
  • Implemented by Intel 82546GB Gigabit Ethernet controller
    • Supports IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-SX over 850nm Multi-Mode fiber
    • Supports optional 1000Base-LX connections using 1310nm Single-Mode fiber
    • Supports Jumbo frames
  • Individual MAC and frame controllers
    • 64 Kbyte transmit and receive FIFOs for each port
    • Transmit and receive IP, TCP and UDP checksum off-loading
    • Transmit TCP segmentation
    • Automatic retransmission
    • Automatic receive stripping and transmit padding (individually programmable)
    • Automatic runt frame rejection
  • PMC Interface complies with PCI Protocol Specification 2.2
    • PCI clock rates at 33MHz and 66MHz, and PCI-X rates up to 133MHz
    • 32-bit and 64-bit interface
    • 3.3V and 5V signaling level compatible
    • Bus mastering capability

The CL PMC/GB4 is a single-size card and is compliant with the CMC (Common Mezzanine Card) specification. The adaptor complies with the PCI specification, features 3.3 or 5 Volt signaling and 32-bit or 64-bit transfers, can operate at PCI-33/PCI-66 or up to PCI-X 133, and includes bus master capability. The adaptor does not require an onboard PCI bridge as the Intel 82546GB is a dual channel controller that connects straight to the host board’s PCI bus. A 512Kbyte BIOS EPROM is supported in a 32-pin PLCC JEDEC socket and includes PXE firmware.

More information: Concurrent Technologies (pdf)