Agilent Demonstrates 10 Gb/s XENPAK Fiber Optic Transceiver at ECOC

8/31/2004 - Agilent Technologies Inc. (NYSE: A) announced it will demonstrate a 10 Gb/s XENPAK fiber optic transceiver transmitting network traffic over 300 meters of multimode fiber at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) in Stockholm, Sweden, Sept. 6-8 at Booth 439.

Agilent is leading the IEEE 802.3aq task force, which is defining a standard for using electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) with 10 Gb/s serial Ethernet fiber optic transceivers to economically drive short-range transmissions over legacy multimode fiber. Corporate IT departments are demanding a cost-effective solution for the existing enterprise LAN infrastructure before widespread upgrades to 10 Gb Ethernet are implemented.

At ECOC, Agilent will demonstrate its XENPAK fiber optic transceiver module, featuring EDC, transmitting a 10 Gb/s data stream error-free over a distance of 300 meters using legacy multimode FDDI grade 62.5/125 micron fiber. Agilent test equipment will show the eye diagram before and after EDC is applied.

"Today there are short-reach, multimode solutions supported by the 10GBASE-LX4 standard, but we believe the use of 10GBASE-LRM with EDC will provide our customers with a significantly lower cost solution," said Tom Fawcett, worldwide marketing manager for Agilent's Fiber Optic Products Division. "We expect to sample XENPAK and X2 modules with EDC by the end of 2004, with production quantities available in 2005."

About Agilent's Fiber Optic Component Solutions
Agilent Technologies is the world's leading provider of fiber optic components. Agilent offers the broadest portfolio of transceivers, addressing industrial, enterprise, storage, metro and long-haul applications. Agilent's patented manufacturing and testing procedures produce the industry's most reliable devices, and the company's support and order fulfillment organizations provide unmatched service and delivery worldwide. More information is available at

About Agilent Technologies
Agilent Technologies Inc. (NYSE: A) is a global technology leader in communications, electronics, life sciences and chemical analysis. The company's 28,000 employees serve customers in more than 110 countries. Agilent had net revenue of $6.1 billion in fiscal year 2003. Information about Agilent is available on the Web at

Previous Page | News by Category | News Search

If you found this page useful, bookmark and share it on: