Vitesse First to Support 4 Gbps Fibre Channel with Optical Receivers

4/27/2004 - Vitesse Semiconductor Corporation (NASDAQ: VTSS) broadened its family of industry leading physical layer and optoelectronic devices by introducing three optical receivers that support the industry’s migration to intelligent Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) modules and the emerging 4 Gbps Fibre Channel markets. The optical receivers incorporate Vitesse’s new low jitter Transimpedance Amplifiers (TIA).

The VSC7773 is the first optical receiver on the market to support a data rate of 4 Gbps . The majority of Storage Area Networks (SAN) deploying Fibre Channel systems will be 4 Gbps enabled by 2006. Critical to acceptance of this new INCITS/T11 approved standard is backward compatiblity and comparable cost to existing 1 Gbps and 2 Gbps solutions. The VSC7773 meets this requirement by allowing OEMs to design a single SFP-8074 compliant module for 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps and 4 Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet applications.

SAN applications are moving aggresively to the next generation of Fibre Channel Transceivers operating at 4 Gbps according to Jagdish Rebello, Ph. D., a senior industry analyst with iSuppli. Dr. Rebello forecasts deployment of 4 Gbps Fibre Channel Transceivers will start this year and ramp to approximately $350 million by 2008.

Vitesse’s 4 Gbps TIA-based receivers are enabling this new market. “The availability and peformance of these products allow the market move to intelligent SFP modules at data rates up to 4 Gbps. Vitesse has been instrumental in helping us achieve our products’ cost and performance targets,” remarked David Harrison, director of Fiber Optics Development at Infineon Technologies. “We will continue to look to Vitesse for high-performance, cost-effective solutions.”

Receivers Simplify Module Design
The VSC7773 integrates a photocurrent monitor that reports on received optical power as required by the SFP digital diagnostic standard outlined in the SFF-8472 specification. Typically, the monitor is implemented via discrete components residing outside of the receiver optical sub-assembly (ROSA), consuming valuable module board space and adding to the module cost. Vitesse has improved and simplified the design by integrating the photocurrent monitor feature on the TIA die. This function enables active optical alignment during the module manufacturing process.

The VSC7971 and VSC7973 offer the same funcionality as the VSC7773, but are designed to operate at 1 Gbps to 2.5 Gbps. All of the new receivers operate from a single 3.3V power supply and consume only 25mA of supply current, representing a 15% savings versus competitive devices. This is critical for system vendors who may stack up to 32 SFP modules on a single Storage Area Network or telecom rack. The receivers also offer 10% higher overload protection and 40% greater transimpedance gain versus competitive devices, resulting in greater system architecture flexibility.

“Vitesse has shipped over 20 million 1 Gbps and 2 Gbps optical receivers since entering the market in 1995,” said Tony Conoscenti, director of product marketing for Vitesse’s Transport Products Division. “We are extending our leadership position by expanding our product base to support the 4 Gbps Fibre Channel market. These products have proven to simplify SFP module bills of material and reduce their costs by offering the complete receiver solution.”

Packaging and Availability
The VSC7971, VSC7973, and VSC7773 receivers are available assembled in TO-46 package with an integrated PIN detector. The receivers are available in 850nm or 1310nm/1550nm wavelength ranges to support both shortwave (SX) and long wave (LX) applications. All of the devices are 100% tested at-speed to demonstrate that all DC and high-speed specifications are met. Vitesse also offers the TIAs in die form for those customers desiring to assemble their own receivers. Vitesse plans to expand this product family by offering these products in a ROSA with plastic or metal LC ferrules in the near future. The devices support an extended temperature range of –40°C to +85°C.

About the Transport Products Division
Since the introduction of our first SONET SerDes ICs nearly 15 years ago, the Transport Products Division at Vitesse has been a leading supplier of optoelectronics and physical layer devices for OEMs around the globe. With emphasis on the development of products to lower the cost of bandwidth for applications from 1 Gbps to 12.5 Gbps, Vitesse offers the industry’s broadest product portfolio.

As the world leader in transport ICs, Vitesse components are used in a wide array of products from industry leading OEMs including Alcatel, Avanex, Bookham, Cisco, Huawei, Infineon, JDS Uniphase, Lucent, Marconi, Nortel, OpNext, and many others.

About Vitesse
Vitesse is a leading designer and manufacturer of innovative silicon solutions and optical devices used in the networking, communications and storage industries worldwide. Vitesse works to specifically address the requirements of system designers and OEMs by providing high-performance, integrated products that are ideally suited for use in Enterprise, Access, Metro and Core applications. Additional company and product information is available at

Previous Page | News by Category | News Search

If you found this page useful, bookmark and share it on: