Products from Finisar, Quake and Vitesse are Interoperabile

9/12/2003 - Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a technology leader in Gigabit fiber optic solutions for high-speed data and telecommunication networks, announced that it will demonstrate interoperability between its 10km XFP 10Gb/s optical modules and transceiver ICs from Vitesse Semiconductor (NASDAQ: VTSS) and Quake Technologies at its booth (#1424) at NFOEC 2003 in Orlando this week. Finisar's FTRX-1411-3 optical transceiver utilizes a 1310nm DFB laser and complies with 10GBASE-L Ethernet, SONET OC-192 SR-1 and Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L standards. Its typical power dissipation is under 2W, and it supports an operating temperature range of -5 degrees C to +70 degrees C.

At NFOEC, one FTRX-1411-3 module will be shown interoperating with Vitesse's new 16-bit, 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s single-chip transceiver, the VSC8473SK. This device is a low-power (1.1W typical), SONET/SDH-compliant 16:1 Serializer/Deserializer manufactured in 0.13-micron CMOS process with integrated Multiplexer, Demultiplexer, CMU, CDR and limiting amplifier. It operates over an extended temperature range of -5 degrees C to +90 degrees C. The vehicle being used for the test is Vitesse's VSC8473XFP interface card, which contains a 300-pin SFI-4.1 interface, the VSC8473SK transceiver IC and an XFP connector and cage. System manufacturers can plug this card into a 300-pin MSA connector on their line card, in order to quickly integrate low-cost XFP modules into their existing systems without consuming in-house design resources.

Another Finisar FTRX-1411-3 module will be shown interoperating with the Quake QT2021, an integrated 10.3-10.5Gb/s serial-to-XAUI transceiver IC for Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications, running on the Quake QT2021/XFP Reference Platform. QT2021 is Quake's second generation IC to QT2020, which has been shipping since 2001 and is one of the most widely used such ICs today. As with QT2020, QT2021 is field proven in XAUI-based modules and XFI-based system cards, and is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ae standard, and XENPAK/XPAK/X2 and XFP MSAs. The Quake QT2021/XFP Reference Platform is a design kit for evaluation of QT2021 on a system card with XFP. The reference design includes the QT2021 interfacing to an XFP connector via 3" of buried XFI traces over standard FR4 material. A XENPAK connector on the XAUI side enables use in existing system cards for further interoperability testing. The multiple built-in test features, loopbacks, and pattern generators and checkers of QT2021 also allow stand-alone testing of the reference design.

"The XFP transceiver, along with its XFI serial interface, is rapidly becoming the preferred optical module form factor in new system designs. The robust interoperability shown by Finisar XFP modules with Quake and Vitesse ICs is extremely important to demonstrate its maturity and to solidify XFP's industry acceptance," said Christian Urricariet, Finisar's Director of Marketing for High-speed Optics. Finisar has been shipping 10km XFP optical transceivers for several months, and has already demonstrated a 40km DWDM XFP version at OFC 2003 in March.

"The growing deployment of 10Gb/s Ethernet means system OEMs are starting to look to designing next generation equipment. XFP availability with robust, field-proven 10GE SerDes, such as the QT2021, will be an important element of such systems," said Carolyn Raab, VP of Marketing of Quake Technologies. "With the Quake reference design kit and proven interoperability of the QT2021 with XFP, systems can benefit from reduced development costs and rapid, low risk time to deployment."

"The continuation of our interoperability demonstrations is further evidence of Vitesse's close working relationship with major module manufacturers to deploy the low cost XFP module standard into high volume production. The VSC8473SK is now the transceiver of choice for XFP host board applications at many OEMs," said Tony Conoscenti, Director of Product Marketing for Vitesse's Transport Products Division.

The XFP is an application-agnostic ultra-small 10Gb/s optical transceiver module standardized by the XFP MSA Group ( Its ultra-small footprint and extremely low power dissipation enables the highest board density 10Gb/s applications in the industry. These factors, in addition to its protocol independence, provide the lowest overall system cost solution for OEMs. The Group is currently formed by more than 75 member companies.

All XFP modules support digital diagnostics functions via a 2-pin serial bus, which provide calibrated, real-time measurements of the laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, internal transceiver temperature and supply voltage. This diagnostic functionality allows telecommunication and data communications companies to implement reliable performance monitoring of their optical links in a very accurate and cost-effective way. Additionally, Finisar's hot-pluggable XFP transceivers include a "bail" latch release mechanism for easy insertion and removal into the standardized metallic cage. This cage is press-fit on the host board and includes a new modular heat-sink design to facilitate heat management.

About Quake
Quake Technologies is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in physical layer, mixed signal ICs for high speed optical networks. Quake's feature-rich ICs offer the highest levels of integration plus performance to provide total system optimization. Applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SONET/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH), and Infiniband, targeting data networking and storage applications. Quake's corporate headquarters are located in Ottawa, Canada, with sales and applications engineering based in San Jose, CA. For more information, visit

About Vitesse
Vitesse is a leading designer and manufacturer of innovative silicon solutions and optical devices used in the networking, communications and storage industries worldwide. Vitesse works to specifically address the requirements of system designers and OEMs by providing high-performance, integrated products that are ideally suited for use in Enterprise, Access, Metro and Core applications. Additional company and product information is available at

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and network performance test systems. These products enable high-speed data communications for networking and storage applications over Gigabit Ethernet local area networks (LANs), Fibre Channel storage area networks (SANs), and metropolitan area networks (MANs) using both IP and SONET/SDH-based protocols. The Company's headquarters is in Sunnyvale, California, USA.

Previous Page | News by Category | News Search

If you found this page useful, bookmark and share it on: