Vitesse, Agilent, Ignis Optics, Infineon Showcase OIF Interoperability

6/3/2003 - Vitesse Semiconductor Corp. (Nasdaq: VTSS) announced it has proven interoperability of its VSC8473SK CMOS Transceiver IC with XFP optical modules by Agilent Technologies, Ignis Optics and Infineon Technologies. A live demonstration, sponsored by the Optical Internetworking Forum's (OIF) Physical and Link Layer (PLL) group, is being conducted during the Supercomm 2003 Conference in Atlanta, Ga., June 3-5, 2003.

This interoperability demonstration marks the next step for industry acceptance of the XFP module form factor and the OIF PLL group's work to bring the electrical interface definition to a public standards forum. This work also defines the chip-to-module interface running at a serial bit rate from 9.95 Gbps to over 11 Gbps, with the objective of simplifying the interconnect complexity into the module. The result is reduced physical size of the interconnect allowing for a much smaller optical module that is hot pluggable from the outside of the system, much like the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules at the 2.5 Gbps and lower rates that are shipping in high volume today.

"This demonstration is a key step in bringing the low cost, XFP optical module standard to market. The proven interoperability of the VSC8473SK, the industry's first 16-bit, 9.953 to 11.3Gb/s Transceiver, with XFP optical modules from leading suppliers such as Agilent, Ignis Optics, and Infineon is further evidence of Vitesse's commitment to lowering the cost of high bandwidth solutions for our customers," said Tony Conoscenti, director of product marketing for Vitesse's Transport Products Division.

"Proving interoperability between Agilent's 10 Gb XFP optical transceiver and Vitesse's SerDes transceiver demonstrates how close we are to enabling a whole new range of 10 G applications," said Tom Fawcett, worldwide marketing manager for Agilent's Fiber Optic Products. "Our customers are anxious to use the XFP form factor as it enables them to develop high density, low cost solutions for both 10 GbE and OC-192 applications."

Steve Joiner, director of marketing for Ignis Optics and chair of the OIF Technical Committee, added, "With XFPs now replacing 300-pin transponders in most new optical board designs, interoperability demonstrations like this assure our customers of a smooth design-in process. This greatly lowers the amount of work our customers need to do to verify that these optical and electrical components do more than meet their standards: they work together."

"Successful demonstrations at Supercomm will confirm the importance of the PLL group's work to accelerate the deployment of 10 G optical systems. Infineon is participating in these OIF sponsored demos with its TenGiPHY, a low power 10 G CMOS transceiver, and its XFP modules, which we are already delivering to customers," said Christian Scherp, vice president of marketing, Communications Products, Infineon Technologies North America Corp. "In the end, the real beneficiaries of these interoperability tests are the network telecom and datacom system developers designing interoperable, cost effective, and robust optical networks."

OIF's PLL Interoperability Demonstration
The live SUPERDemo will feature a visual representation of dynamic N-way interoperability of the SPI-4.2 Implementation Agreement (IA), SFI-4 IA and the tunable laser IA among OIF member companies. The OIF will also be introducing its new project, CEI, with demonstrations of electrical interfaces with signaling rates of 6+ and 11+ GBaud for chip-to-chip, chip-to-optical module and electrical backplane applications. OIF is a growing non-profit organization with 250+ member companies to date, including many of the world's leading carriers, component and system vendors. The purpose of the OIF is to accelerate the deployment of interoperable, cost effective, and robust optical internetworks and their associated technologies. More information on the OIF and the interoperability demonstration can be found at

About Vitesse
Vitesse is a leading designer and manufacturer of innovative silicon solutions and optical devices used in the networking, communications, and storage industries worldwide. Vitesse works to specifically address the requirements of system designers and OEMs by providing high-performance, integrated products that are ideally suited for use in Enterprise, Access, Metro, and Core applications. Additional company and product information is available at

About Agilent SPG
Agilent's Semiconductor Products Group is the world's No. 1 optoelectronics semiconductor supplier, and is the No. 1 supplier of fiber optic transceivers. Agilent also designs and manufacturers radio frequency and infrared devices for mobile communications, image sensors for mobile phones and optical computer mice, storage area network devices and subsystems, and application specific ICs for select networking, computing and imaging applications. Information about Agilent's Semiconductor Products Group is available on the Web at

About Ignis Optics
Based in San Jose, Ignis Optics designs and markets innovative new packaging for pluggable SFP and XFP fiber-optic transceivers that enables them to offer superior single mode performance while significantly lowering system costs. Ignis Optics's investors include CenterPoint Ventures, InterWest Partners, Morgenthaler, and Storm Ventures. You can learn more about Ignis Optics and its products at

About Infineon Technologies
Infineon Technologies AG, Munich, Germany, is a leading supplier of semiconductors to the wired communications market. The company also supplies smart chip solutions for the automotive and industrial sectors and secure mobile systems and memory products. With a global presence, Infineon has regional headquarters operations in San Jose, for North America, Singapore for the Asia-Pacific region, and Tokyo.

Previous Page | News by Category | News Search

If you found this page useful, bookmark and share it on: